Possible to use Radio Button to clear specific fields

All WYSIWYG Web Builder support issues that are not covered in the forums below.
Forum rules
IMPORTANT NOTE!!

DO YOU HAVE A QUESTION OR PROBLEM AND WANT QUICK HELP?
THEN PLEASE SHARE A "DEMO" PROJECT.



PLEASE READ THE FORUM RULES BEFORE YOU POST:
http://www.wysiwygwebbuilder.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=12&t=1901

MUST READ:
http://www.wysiwygwebbuilder.com/getting_started.html
WYSIWYG Web Builder FAQ
Post Reply
rongreen
 
 
Posts: 156
Joined: Thu Jun 06, 2024 4:36 pm

Possible to use Radio Button to clear specific fields

Post by rongreen »

I have a Radio button called "clear". What I want to accomplish is when it is selected it clears specific fields, that is set them to their intial values. Is this possible by setting up conditions, or will this require a custom script? If it can be done by the former, how would I achieve this, setting up where? If it requires a script, is the some wbs example I could be pointed to? Thank you.


https://www.greensphotoimages.com/clearselectfields.zip
User avatar
BaconFries
 
 
Posts: 5874
Joined: Thu Aug 16, 2007 7:32 pm

Re: Possible to use Radio Button to clear specific fields

Post by BaconFries »

Yes it is possible, there is no wbs example file, it is not specific to the software in anyway and yes it will at most require a "custom" script using the likes of javascript/jquery.
rongreen
 
 
Posts: 156
Joined: Thu Jun 06, 2024 4:36 pm

Re: Possible to use Radio Button to clear specific fields

Post by rongreen »

Is it possibly to use the AI option to write some or all of the script? I also may have my son-in-law, who is a programmer, to potentially assist(?). In terms of my learning JavaScript, I am up in the senior years and and it may be a challenge, but I plan on trying. I have been out of IT and programming for at least 40 years. So my knowledge base is quite antiquated.
User avatar
BaconFries
 
 
Posts: 5874
Joined: Thu Aug 16, 2007 7:32 pm

Re: Possible to use Radio Button to clear specific fields

Post by BaconFries »

Is it possibly to use the AI option to write some or all of the script?
It may be possible using AI if you word it correctly. Here is some javascript for you to try. You will need to change field1 and field2 to match the ID of the editboxs to its own
Insert between the <head></head> tags in Page HTML

Code: Select all

<script>
function clearFields() {
  // Get references to the form fields to be cleared
  var field1 = document.getElementById("field1");
  var field2 = document.getElementById("field2");
  // Clear the values of the specified fields
  field1.value = "";
  field2.value = "";
}
</script>
You can also add further lines of such as var field3 = document.getElementById("field3"); but replacing with the appropriate ID to match the editbox.

You will also need to add the following as an event to the radio button using onclick

Code: Select all

clearFields()
rongreen
 
 
Posts: 156
Joined: Thu Jun 06, 2024 4:36 pm

Re: Possible to use Radio Button to clear specific fields

Post by rongreen »

Thank you very much. That is extremely helpful. Just to clarify, field1 and field2 are the names of the fields I want to clear, correct? Is the replacement the ID (e.g. PatternItem1Select), or its "name" (e.g. CustomPattern1)? Thank you again for your help!!
User avatar
BaconFries
 
 
Posts: 5874
Joined: Thu Aug 16, 2007 7:32 pm

Re: Possible to use Radio Button to clear specific fields

Post by BaconFries »

Just to clarify, field1 and field2 are the names of the fields I want to clear, correct? Is the replacement the ID (e.g.PatternItem1Select)
Correct it is the ID
rongreen
 
 
Posts: 156
Joined: Thu Jun 06, 2024 4:36 pm

Re: Possible to use Radio Button to clear specific fields

Post by rongreen »

Sorry to be a pest, but I am in the Radio Button choosing Add Event and I selected onclick for the Event, but under action I don't see Select All. Can I trouble you for some further clarification?
User avatar
BaconFries
 
 
Posts: 5874
Joined: Thu Aug 16, 2007 7:32 pm

Re: Possible to use Radio Button to clear specific fields

Post by BaconFries »

Not at my PC. The action is just javascript as shown in the example screenshot replacing where it says YourFunction() with clearFields()
Image
rongreen
 
 
Posts: 156
Joined: Thu Jun 06, 2024 4:36 pm

Re: Possible to use Radio Button to clear specific fields

Post by rongreen »

Thank you! Do I need to specific a target? It appears the HTML you supplied takes care of that, correct? Finally, just to make sure, nothing goes within the parantheses, right?
User avatar
BaconFries
 
 
Posts: 5874
Joined: Thu Aug 16, 2007 7:32 pm

Re: Possible to use Radio Button to clear specific fields

Post by BaconFries »

No to both
rongreen
 
 
Posts: 156
Joined: Thu Jun 06, 2024 4:36 pm

Re: Possible to use Radio Button to clear specific fields

Post by rongreen »

Can I ask you one more thing? The clear is working great, but it removes the text from the field being cleared (e.g. Seclect Pattern" and leaves it blank. How can I repopulate them? It tried PatternItem1Select.value = 'Select Pattern' and PatternItem1Select.value = "Select Pattern", but that was not successful.
User avatar
BaconFries
 
 
Posts: 5874
Joined: Thu Aug 16, 2007 7:32 pm

Re: Possible to use Radio Button to clear specific fields

Post by BaconFries »

The clear is working great, but it removes the text from the field being cleared (e.g. Seclect Pattern" and leaves it blank.
But isn't that you wanted?, didn't you ask that you wanted to clear specific fields?, what did you expect to happen?
rongreen
 
 
Posts: 156
Joined: Thu Jun 06, 2024 4:36 pm

Re: Possible to use Radio Button to clear specific fields

Post by rongreen »

Yes, it is clearing the customer's choice, but in the field it left it blank. However, before they chose out of the long list of options it had text that said "Select Pattern". I just need to repopulate it so they know what the field is about. Because it is a Select it Does not offer a "Place Holder" option.
rongreen
 
 
Posts: 156
Joined: Thu Jun 06, 2024 4:36 pm

Re: Possible to use Radio Button to clear specific fields

Post by rongreen »

Maybe what I really need, if even possible, is a field reset or refersh instead of clear?
User avatar
BaconFries
 
 
Posts: 5874
Joined: Thu Aug 16, 2007 7:32 pm

Re: Possible to use Radio Button to clear specific fields

Post by BaconFries »

However, before they chose out of the long list of options it had text that said "Select Pattern".
If you are referring to select/option why do you wish to "clear" this it isn't logical it's purpose it to allow the user to select from a list as you mentioned so why try to clear it? For other "Fields" I can but...
Maybe what I really need, if even possible, is a field reset or refersh instead of clear?
This can already be done by simply adding a "Reset" button to the form but this will "Reset" all fields.
rongreen
 
 
Posts: 156
Joined: Thu Jun 06, 2024 4:36 pm

Re: Possible to use Radio Button to clear specific fields

Post by rongreen »

I am going to wait until tomorrow so I can give you an explation that will I believe will help make things more clearer. I will also add a demo project file as required. However, if I wanted to add a form reset/clear when the form is loaded on the customer's end where would I put the code? And, is this correct:
document.getElementById("orderformlayoutgrid").reset();
User avatar
gofrank
 
 
Posts: 196
Joined: Sun Dec 30, 2007 2:43 am
Location: Florida, USA

Re: Possible to use Radio Button to clear specific fields

Post by gofrank »

This should be as simple as:

Code: Select all

field1.value = "Select Pattern";
field2.value = "Select Pattern";
Instead of clearing the field, you're just replacing the content with the original prompt.
Billing clients for your freelance work? Try Minute-2-Minute, the project management, timing, and billing system. Perfect for web developers who charge by the hour. FREE 45-day trial.
rongreen
 
 
Posts: 156
Joined: Thu Jun 06, 2024 4:36 pm

Re: Possible to use Radio Button to clear specific fields

Post by rongreen »

Thank you gofrank!
Post Reply