Adding additional cells for Captcha & Submit Button

Issues related to forms.
Post Reply
scribeman01
 
 
Posts: 107
Joined: Mon Nov 18, 2024 7:58 pm
Location: United States - Wisconsin

Adding additional cells for Captcha & Submit Button

Post by scribeman01 »

https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/ ... drive_link

I'm using a Form Layout Block and including a CAPTCHA & Submit button. The metrics are all working properly. The problem is that I can't add split the cells into 2 or 3 additional cells within the 2nd column of this layout grid set-up (vertically withing the dimensions). In the "Presets" there is a "split right" one that allows for 2 rows on the left and I tried stuffing a Flexbox Container on that side but can't control the alignment of the CAPTCHA box or the spacing of match & the response box to the right. Don't even know if I can use the Flexbox in this fashion. Then I tried to redo the form in a FLEXGRID but the editboxes, etc. would not adjust with the layout when I was increasing/decreasing width of my Firefox browser. If I could use the "split right" box, could I insert code to have 3 or 4 split cells in the 2nd column, or am I doing something wrong with setting up the FLEXGRID so this properly reconfigures itself at the small screen & phone sizes? THANKS.
User avatar
Pablo
 
Posts: 23226
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2004 12:00 pm
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: Adding additional cells for Captcha & Submit Button

Post by Pablo »

You can use nested grids to create more advanced layouts.
Alternatively, you can use the flex grid.
scribeman01
 
 
Posts: 107
Joined: Mon Nov 18, 2024 7:58 pm
Location: United States - Wisconsin

Re: Adding additional cells for Captcha & Submit Button

Post by scribeman01 »

Thank You Pablo, I got two Nested Grids to insert in the 2nd column to hold my CAPTCHA and Submit Button. Both are working however I'm having difficulty centering the CAPTCHA - the arithmetic & answer box are spread apart and not centered. I have that cell and the CAPTCHA as centered so not sure why that's happening. When attempting in FLEXGRID, I could not get the editboxes to resize depending on the breakpoints. Regarding nested grids, am I restricted to only 1 or 2 nested grids per layout grid? The first column editboxes would remain the same size and would begin to crash into the 2nd column. Also, in my SEO's, I get errors that I have no description for several clip art dingbats I'm using. There is no place to put a description. Does it really matter for those? I do utilize descriptions for Shapes. Anything I'm doing with with the FLEXGRID form that's causing that? THANKS.
User avatar
Pablo
 
Posts: 23226
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2004 12:00 pm
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: Adding additional cells for Captcha & Submit Button

Post by Pablo »

In a flexgrid, you can use the flex box properties to control the size of the objects.
https://www.wysiwygwebbuilder.com/flexbox.html
Regarding nested grids, am I restricted to only 1 or 2 nested grids per layout grid?
Yes

About SEO, I need to see what you have done before I can answer this.
scribeman01
 
 
Posts: 107
Joined: Mon Nov 18, 2024 7:58 pm
Location: United States - Wisconsin

Re: Adding additional cells for Captcha & Submit Button

Post by scribeman01 »

https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/ ... drive_link

Thank You Pablo - The specific SEO errors are for Clip Art 1, 2 (Image has no description) and Captcha1 (Form control has no label).

Things are moving along nicely and the layout grids nested nicely into the 2nd column of the main cell along with the Flexbox that allowed me to better control the positioning of the Captcha. Do I need to activate the AJAX error code on it? For now, I'm leaving it blank & unchecked and using my error page. THANKS!
User avatar
Pablo
 
Posts: 23226
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2004 12:00 pm
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: Adding additional cells for Captcha & Submit Button

Post by Pablo »

You can set the description of the ClipArt via the 'Description' property in the Property Inspector.

You can add a label to the captcha via the 'Label' property, as documented here:
https://www.wysiwygwebbuilder.com/seo_assistant.html

You already did the same for the other form input fields.

Please do not enable AJAX, unless you know what you are doing.
Post Reply