Page 1 of 1

Radio button not doing the condition

Posted: Sun Jan 27, 2019 10:52 am
by ruel.lago22
Hi Pablo,

Problem 1:

I was wondering why the radio button condition is not working? By the way, all combobox and editbox are set to be disabled by default. My purpose for this is to allow the user to select 1 address type only. So if I select address type HOME tab all the fields there should be enabled, but when I change to OFFICE tab and select that address type all the fields there should be enabled and the fields from HOME tab must be disabled again. The problem is the fields are not being disabled after being enabled.

Problem 2:

When published. It gives me "currently unable to handle this request. HTTP ERROR 500". I'm not sure why since my error logs are clean and I can preview them perfectly.

WBS File: http://www.mediafire.com/file/k7lm9wa6f ... update.rar

**Please use my registered email in WWB forum to unlock the file.
**The URL to my website where I published this is in the "notes" I placed on the same page.

Thank you in advance!!!

Re: Radio button not doing the condition

Posted: Sun Jan 27, 2019 12:01 pm
by Pablo
Please use standard zip when sharing a files. My computer cannot open rar files.

Re: Radio button not doing the condition

Posted: Sun Jan 27, 2019 1:33 pm
by ruel.lago22
Sorry about that. Please download them here instead :D Kindly use my email address registered here on WWB forum to unlock the file. Thank you!

Link: https://www.sendfilessecurely.com/getfi ... TlmWIZHtwl

Re: Radio button not doing the condition

Posted: Sun Jan 27, 2019 3:42 pm
by Pablo
There is an error in your logic.
If you use multiple conditions in different objects then they all need to use same logic otherwise they will undo each others actions.

For example: in RadioButton1 you enable/disable Combobox1, Editbox4, Editbox1, Editbox2 ..., but you do not take into account Combobox2, Editbox8, Editbox7 etc.

Re: Radio button not doing the condition

Posted: Mon Jan 28, 2019 12:02 am
by ruel.lago22
Hmmm... Same thing :( And it still gives me the "currently unable to handle this request. HTTP ERROR 500".

RadioButton1 enable if selected Combobox1, Editbox4, Editbox1, Editbox2, etc
RadioButton1 disable if not selected Combobox2, Editbox8, Editbox7 etc.
RadioButton1 disable if not selected Combobox1, Editbox4, Editbox1, Editbox2, etc
RadioButton1 disable if not selected Combobox1, Editbox4, Editbox1, Editbox2, etc

while...
RadioButton2 enable if selected Combobox2, Editbox8, Editbox7 etc.
RadioButton2 disable if not selected Combobox1, Editbox4, Editbox1, Editbox2, etc
RadioButton2 disable if not selected Combobox2, Editbox8, Editbox7 etc.
RadioButton2 disable if selected Combobox2, Editbox8, Editbox7 etc.

while...
RadioButton3 enable if selected Combobox3, Editbox9, Editbox10 etc.
RadioButton3 disable if not selected Combobox1, Editbox4, Editbox1, Editbox2, etc
RadioButton3 disable if not selected Combobox2, Editbox8, Editbox7 etc.
RadioButton3 disable if not selected Combobox3, Editbox9, Editbox10 etc.

**I applied these conditions to all RadioButton depending on the address type.
**Please let me know if I got confused about these logics :shock:

Here is the WBS: https://www.SendFilesSecurely.com/getfi ... ZCjBve5Zcn

Re: Radio button not doing the condition

Posted: Mon Jan 28, 2019 6:51 am
by Pablo
Did you upload all files, including in the "PHP mailer" folder?

Re: Radio button not doing the condition

Posted: Mon Jan 28, 2019 4:14 pm
by ruel.lago22
I uploaded all files. But I am not sure about the "PHP mailer" folder? See the publish log below :)

*** START OF PUBLISH ***
Scanning publish folder...
Found 21 file(s).
Initializing FTP connection...
Checking host...
Host was successfully parsed.
Connecting to w*****.ph...
Using PASV mode.
Succesfully connected.
Current directory is '/'
Setting remote folder to /public_html...
Status: 550 Can't create directory: File exists
Status: 550 Can't create directory: File exists
Uploading 'address-update.css'...
Successfully uploaded file.
Uploading 'address-update.php'...
Successfully uploaded file.
Uploading 'address-updates.css'...
Successfully uploaded file.
Uploading 'base/images/ui-icons_444444_256x240.png'...
Successfully uploaded file.
Uploading 'base/images/ui-icons_555555_256x240.png'...
Successfully uploaded file.
Uploading 'base/images/ui-icons_777620_256x240.png'...
Successfully uploaded file.
Uploading 'base/images/ui-icons_777777_256x240.png'...
Successfully uploaded file.
Uploading 'base/images/ui-icons_cc0000_256x240.png'...
Successfully uploaded file.
Uploading 'base/images/ui-icons_ffffff_256x240.png'...
Successfully uploaded file.
Uploading 'base/jquery-ui.min.css'...
Successfully uploaded file.
Uploading 'base/preview.png'...
Successfully uploaded file.
Uploading 'base/theme.css'...
Successfully uploaded file.
Uploading 'font-awesome.min.css'...
Successfully uploaded file.
Uploading 'fontawesome-webfont.eot'...
Successfully uploaded file.
Uploading 'fontawesome-webfont.svg'...
Successfully uploaded file.
Uploading 'fontawesome-webfont.ttf'...
Successfully uploaded file.
Uploading 'fontawesome-webfont.woff'...
Successfully uploaded file.
Uploading 'fontawesome-webfont.woff2'...
Successfully uploaded file.
Uploading 'FontAwesome.otf'...
Successfully uploaded file.
Uploading 'jquery-1.12.4.min.js'...
Successfully uploaded file.
Uploading 'jquery-ui.min.js'...
Successfully uploaded file.
Closing FTP connection...
Removing temporary files...
Successfully published!
*** END OF PUBLISH ***

Re: Radio button not doing the condition

Posted: Mon Jan 28, 2019 6:05 pm
by Pablo
Please open the form's properties -> advanced -> mail engine -> and uncheck "Use php mailer"

Re: Radio button not doing the condition

Posted: Mon Jan 28, 2019 6:35 pm
by ruel.lago22
Hi Pablo,

The publishing worked. But the condition didn't :( It's the same thing.

Re: Radio button not doing the condition

Posted: Mon Jan 28, 2019 6:41 pm
by Pablo
Tip: to do one thing at a time. Start with only a few input fields per tab panel and try to make that work first.
Once you have that working you can add the other objects.

Re: Radio button not doing the condition

Posted: Mon Jan 28, 2019 6:50 pm
by ruel.lago22
I understand, Pablo. Thank you for the tip and it will be kept noted before doing all these logics. Can we still do anything about it or maybe it's just a bug? Please let me know :) I love your works!

Re: Radio button not doing the condition

Posted: Mon Jan 28, 2019 7:01 pm
by Pablo
It is not a bug. It's a logic error in your settings.
That is why I suggested to start at the basics and then build up from there.
For me, it may also take hours to figure out all your settings.