Page 1 of 1
not breaking .htaccess but adding something?
Posted: Wed May 20, 2020 9:09 am
by jerryco
Hello friends,
I wondered if anyone can tell me what to add to this file so that it redirects to /index.html on entering the domain name?
Code: Select all
RewriteEngine On
RewriteCond %{HTTPS} off
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_URI} !^/[0-9]+\..+\.cpaneldcv$
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_URI} !^/\.well-known/pki-validation/[A-F0-9]{32}\.txt(?:\Comodo\DCV)?$
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_URI} !^/\.well-known/acme-challenge/.+$
RewriteRule ^(.*) https://%{HTTP_HOST}%{REQUEST_URI} [R=301,L]
Re: not breaking .htaccess but adding something?
Posted: Wed May 20, 2020 1:01 pm
by crispy68
Where does it go now when entering the domain name? Typically, it automatically searches for the 'index.html' file to load anyway.
Re: not breaking .htaccess but adding something?
Posted: Wed May 20, 2020 2:51 pm
by jerryco
Hi, yes, thank you. It does pull up the index.html file, but for my menu to respond (to show the page as a 'pressed button') it would have to really go to
https://wwwelkom.nl/index.html.
Re: not breaking .htaccess but adding something?
Posted: Wed May 20, 2020 3:14 pm
by crispy68
Hmmm... I see what you are describing but I checked several of my own sites and I don't have this problem and I know I've not added anything to the .htaccess file to make it work that way. This tells me it is something else that is keeping it from not working.
In my .htaccess, i do have the http to https rule slightly different than yours. Don't know if it would make a difference or not. I have:
Code: Select all
RewriteRule ^(.*)$ https://%{HTTP_HOST}%{REQUEST_URI} [L,R=301]
Re: not breaking .htaccess but adding something?
Posted: Wed May 20, 2020 3:32 pm
by jerryco
Hi, I tried your rule instead of the one I had but it makes no difference.
Re: not breaking .htaccess but adding something?
Posted: Wed May 20, 2020 3:45 pm
by crispy68
Do you get the same results if you use a different menu?
Re: not breaking .htaccess but adding something?
Posted: Wed May 20, 2020 4:16 pm
by jerryco
I really wanna use this menu. I think I will simply accept it "as-is".
Re: not breaking .htaccess but adding something?
Posted: Wed May 20, 2020 4:59 pm
by crispy68
I was just curious if you tried another menu to see if the same thing happens. If it doesn't happen with another menu, then the menu you are using is the culprit. However, if say using the Responsive menu does the same thing, then the problem lies somewhere else.