Page 1 of 1

*** SOLVED *** TRIP ADVISOR - Inserting a Widget

Posted: Thu Aug 20, 2020 3:35 am
by ColinM

Online Example: HERE

Project Extract Download: HERE


Hi Pablo and All,

I'm trying to insert a Trip Advisor(TA) widget into a Client's website.

I've got authorised within their TA account, obtained the widget code and added into a html container.

It works, but when it loads it momentarily displays a very large TA logo then the widget - see Online Example.

Anyone experienced that/know how to get around it please?

Re: TRIP ADVISOR - Inserting a Widget

Posted: Thu Aug 20, 2020 6:24 am
by zinc
Try this mate:

<div id="TA_selfserveprop317" class="TA_selfserveprop"><ul id="mvvkHH9" class="TA_links cfx9J6KB"><li id="IjKJb8ZU" class="ZaMZmO6Rm"><a target="_blank" href="https://www.tripadvisor.com.au/Hotel_Re ... iv><script async src="https://www.jscache.com/wejs?wtype=self ... _version=2" data-loadtrk onload="this.loadtrk=true"></script>

Re: TRIP ADVISOR - Inserting a Widget

Posted: Thu Aug 20, 2020 7:05 am
by ColinM
zinc wrote: Thu Aug 20, 2020 6:24 am Try this mate:

<div id="TA_selfserveprop317" class="TA_selfserveprop"><ul id="mvvkHH9" class="TA_links cfx9J6KB"><li id="IjKJb8ZU" class="ZaMZmO6Rm"><a target="_blank" href="https://www.tripadvisor.com.au/Hotel_Re ... iv><script async src="https://www.jscache.com/wejs?wtype=self ... _version=2" data-loadtrk onload="this.loadtrk=true"></script>
Thanks Zinc! - I had to quote your post to resolve the PHP Bulletin Board truncated URLs which came to this, using BB code tags:

Code: Select all

<div id="TA_selfserveprop317" class="TA_selfserveprop"><ul id="mvvkHH9" class="TA_links cfx9J6KB"><li id="IjKJb8ZU" class="ZaMZmO6Rm"><a target="_blank" href="https://www.tripadvisor.com.au/Hotel_Review-g10429989-d15319104-Reviews-The_Travellers_Rest_B_B-Tenterden_Western_Australia.html"></li></ul></div><script async src="https://www.jscache.com/wejs?wtype=selfserveprop&amp;uniq=317&amp;locationId=15319104&amp;lang=en_AU&amp;rating=true&amp;nreviews=4&amp;writereviewlink=true&amp;popIdx=true&amp;iswide=true&amp;border=true&amp;display_version=2" data-loadtrk onload="this.loadtrk=true"></script>
Strangely enough, it works isolated in that project extract but the initial big logo display still occurs if I embed that code in HTML container on the Client's site. Maybe it's a load issue.

Re: TRIP ADVISOR - Inserting a Widget

Posted: Thu Aug 20, 2020 7:12 am
by zinc
Strange! it worked with your project!

Code: Select all

<div id="TA_selfserveprop317" class="TA_selfserveprop"><ul id="mvvkHH9" class="TA_links cfx9J6KB"><li id="IjKJb8ZU" class="ZaMZmO6Rm"><a target="_blank" href="https://www.tripadvisor.com.au/Hotel_Review-g10429989-d15319104-Reviews-The_Travellers_Rest_B_B-Tenterden_Western_Australia.html"></li></ul></div><script async src="https://www.jscache.com/wejs?wtype=selfserveprop&amp;uniq=317&amp;locationId=15319104&amp;lang=en_AU&amp;rating=true&amp;nreviews=4&amp;writereviewlink=true&amp;popIdx=true&amp;iswide=true&amp;border=true&amp;display_version=2" data-loadtrk onload="this.loadtrk=true"></script>
Try with a new clean project and a new HTML object... Perhaps that might help.

Re: TRIP ADVISOR - Inserting a Widget

Posted: Thu Aug 20, 2020 7:17 am
by ColinM
Yes - agreed - perhaps something is interfering - or it's a load issue.

So what was the difference with your code?

Re: TRIP ADVISOR - Inserting a Widget

Posted: Thu Aug 20, 2020 7:21 am
by zinc
Nothing I guess but the life of me cannot figure out why you are still seeing the logo... :?

Re: TRIP ADVISOR - Inserting a Widget

Posted: Thu Aug 20, 2020 7:27 am
by ColinM
zinc wrote: Thu Aug 20, 2020 7:21 am Nothing I guess but the life of me cannot figure out why you are still seeing the logo... :?
No, I meant what did you change from my original code to make the Big Initial Logo disappear?

Re: TRIP ADVISOR - Inserting a Widget

Posted: Thu Aug 20, 2020 7:41 am
by zinc
ColinM wrote: Thu Aug 20, 2020 7:27 am
zinc wrote: Thu Aug 20, 2020 7:21 am Nothing I guess but the life of me cannot figure out why you are still seeing the logo... :?
No, I meant what did you change from my original code to make the Big Initial Logo disappear?
Removed the reference to the logo that appears during page load...

Re: TRIP ADVISOR - Inserting a Widget

Posted: Thu Aug 20, 2020 7:43 am
by ColinM
zinc wrote: Thu Aug 20, 2020 7:41 am
ColinM wrote: Thu Aug 20, 2020 7:27 am
zinc wrote: Thu Aug 20, 2020 7:21 am Nothing I guess but the life of me cannot figure out why you are still seeing the logo... :?
No, I meant what did you change from my original code to make the Big Initial Logo disappear?
Removed the reference to the logo that appears during page load...
Oh, well done Zinc - thanks mate - appreciate your help! 8)

Re: TRIP ADVISOR - Inserting a Widget

Posted: Thu Aug 20, 2020 7:43 am
by zinc
ColinM wrote: Thu Aug 20, 2020 7:43 am
zinc wrote: Thu Aug 20, 2020 7:41 am
ColinM wrote: Thu Aug 20, 2020 7:27 am

No, I meant what did you change from my original code to make the Big Initial Logo disappear?
Removed the reference to the logo that appears during page load...
Oh, well done Zinc - thanks mate - appreciate your help! 8)
Pleasure. Good luck mate!

Re: TRIP ADVISOR - Inserting a Widget

Posted: Thu Aug 20, 2020 7:48 am
by ColinM
Thanks Zinc - got some work to do to find out why the same darn code causes the large Logo on the client page. :?

Re: *** SOLVED *** TRIP ADVISOR - Inserting a Widget

Posted: Thu Aug 20, 2020 7:59 am
by ColinM
Zinc - Found the issue - I wasn't FTPing the fix to the right staging subdirectory - DOH!!! :oops: :lol:

All good mate! Again, thank you!

Stupid Trip Advisor with that widget code!

Re: *** SOLVED *** TRIP ADVISOR - Inserting a Widget

Posted: Thu Aug 20, 2020 8:18 am
by zinc
ColinM wrote: Thu Aug 20, 2020 7:59 am Zinc - Found the issue - I wasn't FTPing the fix to the right staging subdirectory - DOH!!! :oops: :lol:

All good mate! Again, thank you!

Stupid Trip Advisor with that widget code!
Great stuff! :D