Help with menu

All WYSIWYG Web Builder support issues that are not covered in the forums below.
Forum rules
IMPORTANT NOTE!!

DO YOU HAVE A QUESTION OR PROBLEM AND WANT QUICK HELP?
THEN PLEASE SHARE A "DEMO" PROJECT.



PLEASE READ THE FORUM RULES BEFORE YOU POST:
http://www.wysiwygwebbuilder.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=12&t=1901

MUST READ:
http://www.wysiwygwebbuilder.com/getting_started.html
WYSIWYG Web Builder FAQ
Post Reply
rongreen
 
 
Posts: 93
Joined: Thu Jun 06, 2024 4:36 pm

Help with menu

Post by rongreen »

I need help on two issues with a menu on the master page. They are as follows:

1) The menu in the grid is centering across all 3 breakpoints, but I cannot get the menu labels to center, except in the 440, but I think that is coincidental. I originally had objects in one LayoutGrid. Then I thought moving things into a nested grid would help. That didn't seem to work, regardless of what values I change in the properties for each level.

2) The down arrow keeps encroaching on the menu item "Jewelry Galleries". If I get it moved away that it messes further with item 1 above.

Thank you in advance for any help and suggestions.

https://www.greensphotoimages.com/alljo ... _help4.zip
User avatar
Pablo
 
Posts: 22426
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2004 12:00 pm
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: Help with menu

Post by Pablo »

This is specific menu does not have a 'center' option.
But you can use this code to center the menu itself:

Code: Select all

<style>
#Extension1
{
      display: flex;
    justify-content: center;
}
</style>
I do not understand your second question. Can you please be more specific?

Note: if you share a project to get help then can you please remove everything from the project that is not relevant to your question?
Otherwise it may take me a lot of time to figure out where I need to look.

For further details about how to share a DEMO project file, please see this FAQ:
viewtopic.php?f=10&t=82134
rongreen
 
 
Posts: 93
Joined: Thu Jun 06, 2024 4:36 pm

Re: Help with menu

Post by rongreen »

Thank you for responding. I did strip all the pages, but thought the Index page might be needed for inspection. Want me to strip it out and attach a new file?

Menu code: Can you give me some guidance on where exactly to enter the code? I tried "Page HTML" inserting it between Heads and that didn't work.


Menu down arrow. The menu item, "Jewelry & Galleries", is actually set up to have a submenu with all the Jewelry Gallery choices. There is a down arrow that you click on to open it up (i.e. to get the submenu to display). It is just to the right of the "Jewelry Galleries" menu label. That make sense?

Is there another menu that you would recommend over the one we chose?
User avatar
Pablo
 
Posts: 22426
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2004 12:00 pm
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: Help with menu

Post by Pablo »

Code: Select all

Want me to strip it out and attach a new file?
Basically, if you have a question about a menu, then the demo project should only contain 1 page and 1 object (the menu), unless more objects are need to explain the issue.
I tried "Page HTML" inserting it between Heads and that didn't work.
That should be ok.

The menu you have used does not support arrows for sub levels.
Alternatively, you can use the Drop Down menu or Responsive menu.
rongreen
 
 
Posts: 93
Joined: Thu Jun 06, 2024 4:36 pm

Re: Help with menu

Post by rongreen »

Thanks Pablo! I believe the menu we are currently using is the responsive one. At the top level we made the Jewelry Galleries one of the menu choices and added to it a stacked menu giving access to our visitors the specific galleries. This is why I kept the index page in the sample so you could go and try that menu item and see what is there, but more importantly see the control for the dropdown (toward pointing arrowhead) on the left of Jewelry Galleries crowding into the label.
User avatar
Pablo
 
Posts: 22426
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2004 12:00 pm
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: Help with menu

Post by Pablo »

In the project you have shared, the used menu is an extension, not the built-in responsive menu.

If you need more assistance, then please remove all content from the Demo project that is not related to your question.

For further details about how to share a project file, please see this FAQ:
viewtopic.php?f=10&t=82134
rongreen
 
 
Posts: 93
Joined: Thu Jun 06, 2024 4:36 pm

Re: Help with menu

Post by rongreen »

I changed the menu from the extension to the built in Responsive version. In WYSIWYG, on the index page everything looks as expected for all 3 breakpoints looks fine until I do a Preview in Browser. Nothing looks like it should. The menu wraps and stacks vertically at 1280 bp and the below 768 it collapses into a squished hamburger. I have tried entering each of the 3 breakpoints into the Responsive Menu breakpoint properties, but it seems that each entry breaks something in the other bp's. For the example file, I have both the master page and index (so it can be viewed in the browser preview to see what is happening). Any input would be greatly appreciated.


https://www.greensphotoimages.com/alljo ... _help5.zip
rongreen
 
 
Posts: 93
Joined: Thu Jun 06, 2024 4:36 pm

Re: Help with menu

Post by rongreen »

Yay! I figured it out. I had accidently set the Maximum width to zero in the LayoutGrid properties that contains the menu.
Post Reply